Friday, July 31, 2009

It's That Time of Year Again

Yep, it's that time of year again - plush show time. And first one for this year - Plush You.

This year, I'm making these little girls. I'm experimenting with making as much a variety with as little difference in patterns. Wish me luck!

Labels: , ,

Thursday, July 16, 2009

It worked!

Yay! My computer and I went through the upgrade and update nicely and (pretty) smoothly. Phew! Macs are lovely, but boy, do they have a way of making your heart stop sometimes, especially if the resident IT guy (poor Ant) is a PC person and the user (that's me) is only somewhat technically informed. But it could have been worse. Like if I actually broke something and not just entertained the guys at Melrose Mac by forgetting to take the front panel off the optical drive's tray...
So I'm back, but all of my interesting stuff is on the backup drive. So yeah, not even a kitty photo to keep you entertained. Sigh, how cruel of me... I promise to rectify the situation as soon as possible.


Sunday, July 12, 2009

I'll be right back

Computer and I are going on an adventure. The optical drive perished after good four years of service, and as a reward, i also got it some extra memory and am going to format it so it's all happy and rejuvenated.
So if you see me kinda frazzled, muttering to myself or bursting into tears over the next couple of days - that's why.

On the other hand, I have a Mac, so I'll probably be back in half an hour, all happy and relaxed. I should do one of those "I'm a Mac" commercials, really.
See ya on the other side!